Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Fri Aug 14, 2020 7:41 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: qrack bug
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 9:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
Qrack site wrote:
support for 32bpp at ALL resolutions

E:\quake\glQrack.exe -width 1024 -height 768 -bpp 32 wrote:
Image

:?

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 11:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:46 am
Posts: 13
the proper error informs you that, qrack does not support! = [
he would be 768? :roll:

_________________
hi!
bye!
:]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 2:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:30 pm
Posts: 114
I used to play at 1028x768x32 in qrack all the time, recently I've been using 16bpp for better fps with my crappy radeon 7200. I just tested it with latest qrack, and I still don't get that error....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 5:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
Rook also told me that ATI Catalist won't do it, but I think that was just a loisy cover up hehe :lol:

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2005 10:46 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Ill look into it, since in the code to enable ALL VID MODES at 32bit is 1 value, it might be restricted in the software, not the driver.
Same for joequake: #define MAX_MODE_LIST 128

I think i screwed something up adding support for widescreens :O


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2005 10:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
Canadian*Sniper wrote:
Rook also told me that ATI Catalist won't do it, but I think that was just a loisy cover up hehe :lol:

i got nvidia anyway

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2005 2:34 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Ya rock, I have nVidia also...

somereason between 1.52, and 1.53 i reverted this variable back to 128...ugh!

changing it back to this value enables 1024x768x32 etc..

#define MAX_MODE_LIST 600//R00k was 30 now support 32bit at all resolutions!

I'll have to post an update today for you to download.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2005 6:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
sputnikutah wrote:
Ya rock, I have nVidia also...

somereason between 1.52, and 1.53 i reverted this variable back to 128...ugh!

changing it back to this value enables 1024x768x32 etc..

#define MAX_MODE_LIST 600//R00k was 30 now support 32bit at all resolutions!

I'll have to post an update today for you to download.

ok, thanks. let me know when its there.

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 6:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
well i tried getting the source and doing this myself but i get an error when compiling .s files.
MASM : fatal error A1017: missing source filename
any info on this? (i'm using visual studio .net 2003)

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 12:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
RocketGuy wrote:
well i tried getting the source and doing this myself but i get an error when compiling .s files.
MASM : fatal error A1017: missing source filename
any info on this? (i'm using visual studio .net 2003)

nevermind, did it myself :mrgreen:

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 4:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:30 pm
Posts: 114
Well I just installed my new geforce 4 ti today, and now I get this error :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group