Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Fri Sep 25, 2020 6:08 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 124 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: version 0.15 build 1140 released
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 3:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
http://joequake.quake1.net

please read whatsnew.txt before you start asking!

Ranger: here is what you were asking for.

Usually, linux binaries follow in a few days' time I hope....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 61
Location: England
Yay a new version! time to pack the fridge full of beer and snacks and enjoy quake this weekend :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:26 pm
Posts: 28
Location: across CINEMAS this SUMMER!
yay! can't wait to read the whatsnew.txt

_________________
(working on it..)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 11:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Quote:
Ranger: here is what you were asking for.


Oh cool! The Yellow hud!

Now I just need Joszef to cough up that armor model/texture he uses in all the screenshots.

Jozsef wrote:
http://joequake.quake1.net

please read whatsnew.txt before you start asking!


Yeah, Ranger :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 3:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 61
Location: England
This version doesn't come with a config or autoexec (so i'll use the ones for 0.14) also demos don't play when i start up.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Ranger wrote:
This version doesn't come with a config or autoexec (so i'll use the ones for 0.14) also demos don't play when i start up.


Joszef's distributions don't have the demos play. Yellow and I added the demo play on startup into the EZ Installer because we wanted new Quake players at the http://freequake.quakeone.com page to have the demos.

We also added configs into the EZ Installer but since Joszef's 0.15 has multiplayer optimized and mouse look built into the Options menu that shouldn't matter too much.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 6:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
there are 2 types of armor models I used on the shots. One made by MonkeyRat, I found them on the quakeworld.nu forums, try to get them from
http://www.optusnet.com.au/~plaguespak/ or
http://www.optusnet.com.au/~julianmorris/
The other models are md3 files and they come with the generations arena pak which is a mod for Q3. The models are not public and can't be distributed, that's what the maker asked. You can get generations arena at
http://www.wireheadstudios.org/generations/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 12:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:36 am
Posts: 40
Location: Sweden
How can I make this new version not remember stuff such as if the grenade counter was on or if I was playing in coop mode between restarts? Is making config.cfg readonly the only way?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 2:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
the player model is thrilarious

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 3:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 8:34 pm
Posts: 121
theres a problem i noticed.my -mlook command doesnt work.

_________________
:mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 8:34 pm
Posts: 121
another thing.the servers that i put in on ther server list wont stayon.after i exit quake i go back and all those servers i put in are gone.can u fix both my problems?

_________________
:mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 4:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
I've noticed both of those:


This 0.15 release is really great. Has a ton of improvements, here are some of the things I've noticed for testing/debugging.

Baker's debugging list wrote:
1. Server list doesn't save session to session
2. -mlook doesn't set "freelook 0"
3. IPLOG doesn't accumulate, mine is blank.
4. Using "Name Maker" in the Multiplayer menu doesn't fill the "Name" field when you leave the screen so doing "Accept Changes" reverts your name back to whatever it was before unless you press ESC to exit the multiplayer menu


Would be nice list wrote:
1. If using the "volumeup" and "volumedown", if it played the same sound that it uses in Options on the sliderbar so you knew how loud the sound setting is before firing the game. This feature is great, btw.

2. If "~" toggle console was a HARD key like ESC that can never be altered.

3. If the server list was 1 row shorter so the bottom line could alway display "INS = ADD SERVER, E = EDIT". I always thought this was a weakness of the FuhQuake server list because if you forgot how to do it, you had to quit out and find the docs."

4. If IPLOG.DAT always operated out of the id1 folder so JoeQuake and ProQuake could use the same database, Yellow got Sputnikah to make that change in QRack.


I think the keypad support is great, love the BESTWEAPON command (BIND ALT "BESTWEAPON 8 5 3" ... will only select LG, SNG or SSG) and some of those new effects are great.

Apparently, cl_smartjump 1 is slightly better than the ProQuake pq_moveup (swim to moveup) if this is the same implementation as FuhQuake. FuhQuake cl_smartjump is like a clone of pq_moveup except that in low levels of water where jump is better than moveup, jump is used instead.

Haven't had time to test everything out, but the list of important improvements like MAP MENU = CHANGELEVEL when in multiplayer are very impressive.

Also, what is the file name of what the server list SAVES/LOAD to? For example, c:\quake\joequake\servers.txt? I'd like to build a list.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 5:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Mandel wrote:
How can I make this new version not remember stuff such as if the grenade counter was on or if I was playing in coop mode between restarts? Is making config.cfg readonly the only way?


This is a good point. I don't know why the variables skill, coop, deathmatch, noexit would be saved from session to session. Every Quake does this, but I don't see the point. Would be nice if JoeQuake had that only occur with cvar_savevars 2 and not if set to 1 (the detault).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 5:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Jozsef wrote:
there are 2 types of armor models I used on the shots. One made by MonkeyRat, I found them on the quakeworld.nu forums, try to get them from
http://www.optusnet.com.au/~plaguespak/ or
http://www.optusnet.com.au/~julianmorris/
The other models are md3 files and they come with the generations arena pak which is a mod for Q3. The models are not public and can't be distributed, that's what the maker asked. You can get generations arena at
http://www.wireheadstudios.org/generations/


Where is that blue characterset you have been using. I need that 8) 8)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 9:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 3:34 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Vancouver USA
QMB particles is not working either!

Keep up the great work!!

_________________
Image
[img]http://www.gamestatus.net/sig/q1/[pK]c3re4lK1lL4.png[/img]
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 10:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Something I noticed:

Using -dinput, I can't set the mouse buttons in "customize controls" in JoeQuake or QRack, but I can in ProQuake.

.. which everyone should use in my opinion because it fixes the mouse aspect ratio ... aka c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -dinput ...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 16, 2005 10:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
JackHole wrote:
QMB particles is not working either!


The QMB particles work for me with 0.15.

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 5:32 am
Posts: 23
aww, no flies on dead bodies or sparks from broken flickering ceiling lights yet? I'll let it slide this time...

But as for the other additions... SWEEEEEEEEET! Joequake is still the best. :D

Someone needs to gather the models and skins lying around out there and make a pack. Perhaps a new thread should be started with links to all the known pages that contain models and skins in the first post?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 61
Location: England
I really like this version much nicer with more features, i espcially like the new conback and menu (now i've ditched the metal menu).

Also I was watching for few QdQ movies yesterday with Joequake and it is fuckin lookin good! also i forgot that Jozsef is a speed runner nice moves in QdQ!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 12:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 61
Location: England
JackHole wrote:
QMB particles is not working either!

Keep up the great work!!


Baker ya need to me more smart with what might be the problem.

Jack is their any chance you erased your configs from Joequake 0.14 and started a new? well this is bad cause all the console commands are set to 0 so i keep my Joequake 0.14 Installer so i can use the configs it comes with it (Also make sure to answer yes if you want transparent water and nice particles in the installer! i think it adds somethin to the config)

By the way for people who are confused :lol: i do use Joequake (0.15) i just use (0.14) configs for it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 124 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group