Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Wed Aug 12, 2020 10:04 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Joequake Compatiblie with Quakeworld?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 4:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 61
Location: England
I've been trying to connect to servers with joequake gl and it failed, then this guy told me that joequake is a net client and doesn't support quakeworld so i got equake and it worked.

Is Joequake compatiblie with quakeworld? can you make it compatible Jozsef or do i have to use Fuhquake instead?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2005 4:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:30 pm
Posts: 114
Joequake is a netquake (the original) client, it is not compatible with quakeworld. Fuhquake and ezQuake are nice qw clients. I personally don't like qw cause the physics and motion prediction just feel weird and wrong to me.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2005 4:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
JoeQuake is a regular Quake client, it can't do Quakeworld.

FuhQuake or EZQuake or FTEQuakeworld are good choices for Quakeworld, and a lot of JoeQuake is based on FuhQuake and the commands are almost identical.

Switching back and forth between JoeQuake and FuhQuake is easy because almost all the commands are the same in the two.

If you'd like to try a client that can do both Quake and QuakeWorld multiplayer, you might try FTE Quakeworld http://fteqw.sourceforge.net/ which reportedly can connect to Quake 2 and Quake 3 too. heh.

Image

Clients that can do that much stuff scare me :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2005 12:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 61
Location: England
Can Joequake play Runequake? i think i was trying to connect to some servers and the same thing happened.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2005 6:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Sure can.

http://www.runequake.com/servers/

quake.shmack.net is the busiest and tends to be full most of the day and pretty much has a game going on 24/7. Quake.singed.net also a very active server. In fact, the Singed server used to have 2 British admins.

Shmack is not only one of the busiest servers in Quake, it is so busy that you'd think it is 1999.

GameStatus.Net Server Rankings


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group