Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sat Aug 15, 2020 9:08 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: JoeQuake v0.15 build 1146 - missing cvars?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 10:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 2
Hi, I'm obviously new here... so forgive me if I sound ignorant of something. :)

I seem to have noticed that there might be a few cvars missing from the latest build (joequake v0.15 build 1146). I'm not sure how many as I haven't checked them. The one cvar that seems to missing (the one I was checking for as I was trying to change it) is the scr_printstats cvar.

I typed up cvarlist I didn't see it in the latest build. I even installed & fired up another build that I still had on my pc (joequake v0.14 build 839) to see if it was just an error on my part. It had the cvar listed & it did work.

Can anyone confirm if this cvar or others are indeed missing or not from the latest build?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 10:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:49 am
Posts: 27
Location: Poland (Warsaw)
How about this:
Quote:
show_stats
Print actual statistics (time, secrets, kills) to the upper right corner of the screen, 1 by default.
Values: 0 - off, 1 - only time, 2 - time + kills + secrets, 3 - only time, but only on if some reasonable event happens, 4 - same as 3, plus kills + secrets too.

Earlier it was scr_printstats with the same description.

_________________
"Wymiana swin nic nie da, trzeba zabrac koryto" UPR


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 10:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 10:17 am
Posts: 2
Oh thanks man, boy do I feel silly.

I have both text files in my quake folder & must've clicked the older one instead of the newer one.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 76
Location: Portugal
hey joe u forget to add +set vid in this new version :(

_________________
http://trinca.no.sapo.pt


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Trinca, you requested that feature AFTER Build 1146 was already released.

:D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 1:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 76
Location: Portugal
ops t i guess i put my foot in the mud... sorry joe :)

_________________
http://trinca.no.sapo.pt


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 5:29 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Trinca,
grab 1.532 of Qrack, I added -refreshrate on the commandline parser
this should allow you to set what ever refresh you like, in conjunction with vid_vsync 0 -or- 1. On my system it seems to work fine with vid_vsync 1 but setting to 0 its takes off to > -refreshrate value. Just curious if you could test it out on your system, if its close to what you are looking for then i can pass that code to Joe.

thx

___________________________
http://www.quakeone.com/qrack


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
once again, thanks for reading through whatsnew.txt....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 76
Location: Portugal
Jozsef i read the txt :p :) sputnikutah i will try tonight wend i get home... must wait all day work :( gl is not suport in my pc at work...only software and in small window.

_________________
http://trinca.no.sapo.pt


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2005 4:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:26 pm
Posts: 28
Location: across CINEMAS this SUMMER!
what is the JoeQuake cvar to turn autoswitch weapons off?

_________________
(working on it..)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 4:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:26 pm
Posts: 28
Location: across CINEMAS this SUMMER!
nobody has an answer for my stupid question?

_________________
(working on it..)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 3:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
there is no such cvar in JoeQuake, at least not any one of which I know about...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 4:46 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Aqua, the weapon switching is in quakeC, meaning it depends on the mod you play. Though a cl_smartweapon could be added to the engine.

Normally in mods when u pick up a weapon, if the new weapon is better than the one in hand it will 'autoswitch', which is fine for newbs who just hold the +attack button down alot while running around. But for others, this can cause a problem esspecially underwater when you back into the lg on dm3 and accidentaly discharge!

Exactly what did you want the autoweapon command to do, if you wanted to see it controlled on the client side?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 24, 2005 8:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 12:58 am
Posts: 22
Port b_switch and w_switch from Fuhquake.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 12:04 am 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Those are only variables that are passed to the mod. They dont point to any actual function within the engine itself.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 8:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 12:58 am
Posts: 22
Won't w_switch override any weapon switching on any mod or default quake single player? Set this to 1 or 2 for no higher weapon switching.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 4:29 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
hmm not sure i looked in the fuh source and it had the variables but nothing specific codewise to perform for weapons. :/




____________________________
http://www.quakeone.com/qrack/

New version 1.54 released 12/25/05


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 5:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:26 pm
Posts: 28
Location: across CINEMAS this SUMMER!
at least implement a priority like:

bind mouse1 "impulse 7 8 6 5 3 4 2 1;+attack"

it's annoying to switch back everytime you pick up that useless nailgun :)

_________________
(working on it..)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 6:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:36 am
Posts: 40
Location: Sweden
Try

bind mouse1 "bestweapon 7 8 6 5 3 4 2 1; +attack"

and you shall be surprised, apparently!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 10:56 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
in qrack impulse x x x x x x behaves the same as bestweapon x x x x x


its the same thing... ;)

but that still doesnt override weapon switching after pickup
:(

I WILL LOOK FOR A FIX FOR THIS,
I for one do NOT like weapons to switch on pickups! So i'm in your clan ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group